3 min read

PROGRAM RELEASE for International Seminar "Decolonizing Futures: Transforming an Era of Environmental Catastrophe, Poverty, Hatred, Discrimination and Violence into an Era of Hope"

Date: 12-15 July 2024           Venue: Meio University in Nago, Okinawa

We are pleased to announce that the program for the upcoming International Seminar  "Decolonizing Futures: Transforming an Era of Environmental Catastrophe, Poverty, Hatred, Discrimination and Violence into an Era of Hope" has now been released.

Day 1, July 13th Saturday, Venue: Meio University, Presentation Room: 109 (Waiting Room: 110)

Slot 

Time


Chair 

Registration  

8:00~ 

Coffee


Panel A

8:45-10:00

Miho Zlazli, Carles Jornet & Seira Duncan “Towards Decolonizing Methodologies: Insights from Early Stage Researchers”








Kaoru Okano

Presentation 1

10:00

Hiroshi Maruyama “‘Return to us what you have stolen:’ Scientific Racism, Settler Colonialism and Indigenous Peoples’ Resistance against Colonial Academic Societies in Japan”

Presentation 2

10:20

Olivia Doyle “Research alongside Karafuto Ainu Descendants: Activism or Scholarship?”

Presentation 3

10:40

Andrea Boccardi “The Okinawan Oceanic Environment as a (De)Colonial Body: Narrating the Trauma of the (Extra)Human in The Sea Where Dugongs Return

Presentation 4

11:00

Toshio Takahashi “PFAS and Water Contamination in Okinawa” 

Presentation 5

11:20

Pedro Muñoz Ramírez “Tourism geopolitics and its Implications on Island Cultures: Observations on Subic Bay and Chatan”

Presentation 6 

11:40

Nirupama Chandrasekhar “Dinosaur-Infested Paradise: JUNGLIA and the Issue of Ecotourism in Okinawa” 

Lunch 

12:00-13:00

Lunch (SriLanka Curry: Chicken, Fish or Vegetarian) 


Presentation 7

13:00

Shikoh Shiraiwa “Self-reflexive Approach on Decolonising: Disalienation and Subjectivity of Research” 








Carles Jornet

Presentation 8

13:20

Kazuma Maetakenishi “Things, Words, and Madness in Postcolonial Okinawa” 

Presentation 9

13:40 

Gijs van der Lubbe “Applying the concept of ‘polynomic language’ to decolonise language education for new speakers” 

Presentation 10

14:00

Kaoru Okano “Between misunderstanding and understanding: the image of China in 18th-century German decorative arts and architecture”

Presentation 11

14:20 

Sutej Hugu “Self-strengthening process for a visionary common future from the Indigenous Peoples’ movement in Taiwan”

Presentation 12

14:40

I-Yun Cheng (Elaine) “How Taiwanese Indigenous Voices Being Heard in Museums: Case Studies of National Museum of Taiwan Literature” 

Break 

15:00-15:20

Coffee


Presentation 13

15:20

Kamrul Hossain “Indigenous Peoples’ Rights to Culture: A Take by Treaty Monitoring Bodies and Case Law Jurisprudence” 




Kei Yamada

Presentation 14

15:40

Maria Delia Bueno “Restitution of Indigenous human remains”

Panel B

16:00-17:30

Risako Sakai, Olivia Doyle, Yuko Osakada & Madoka Hammine “Indigenous Feminism”

Day 2, July 14th Sunday, Venue: Meio University, Presentation Room: 109 (Waiting Room: 110)

Slot 

Time 


Chair 

Registration 

8:00~ 

Coffee


Workshop 

8:30-10:00

Sachiyo Fujita-Round, Matthew Topping, Akiko Yokoyama, Joy Taniguchi, Jelisava Sethna (Biba) “Language Revitalization Workshop: Experience from Different Communities” 







Ryuki Kochi  

Presentation 1

10:00

Misato Matsuda & Oksana Burduzhan “Language, Identity, and Empowerment”

Presentation 2

10:20

Matthew Guay “Boosting community involvement: How stamp rallies, apps, and conversation guide sheets may help decolonize ideologies and aid revitalization efforts in the Ryukyus”

Presentation 3

10:40

Masahide Ishihara “Language/culture preservation in Okinawan diaspora in Hawaii—Featuring Ukwanshin Kabudan and their activities” 

Presentation 4

11:00

Gillian Sawyer “Decolonizing Language Work by Practicing Inclusivity” 

Presentation 5

11:20

Nick Overacker, Michal Ptaszynski, Karol Nowakowski “Overcoming Technological Barriers to Language Revitalization” 

Presentation 6

11:40

Tomasz Wicherkiewicz “Decolonizing (?) Linguistic Diversity Cases of Poland and Latvia

Lunch 

12:00-13:00

Lunch (Taco Rice, Quesadilla Rap or Veggie Taco Rice) 


Presentation 7

13:00

Barry Keith “Efforts to Revitalize the Cherokee Language”







Masahide Ishihara



Presentation 8

13:20

Ryo Hagino “Reclaiming Voices: The Role of Native American Literature in Decolonizing American History and Pedagogy”

Presentation 9 

Presentation 10

Presentation 11

Presentation 12

13:40

13:55 

14:10 

14:25

  1. Nayuko Kinjo “Who am I?” 

  2. Shinnosuke Ouchi “Countering Native-Speakerism in English Language Education in Japan”

  3. Orie Tomiyoshi “Historical Stereotypes in Disney Movies -A Critical Discourse Analysis on Ethnic Jokes from 1944 to 2020” 

  4. Nathanael Rudolph “‘Criticality’ and ‘Seeing’ in Applied Linguistics and Language Education”

Break 

14:40-15:00

Coffee


Presentation 13

15:00 

Sustarum Thammaboosadee “Utilizing Folktales and Board Games to Promote the Welfare State Concept for Dismantling Patriarchy in Contemporary Thai Capitalism Society”








Olivia

Doyle 

Presentation 14

15:20

Szymon Gredżuk “Towards Deterrestrialization: Aquatic Artivism” 

Presentation 15

15:40

Sylwia Dobkowska “Immersive Art Exhibitions” 

Panel C

16:00-17:15

Antonie Grahamsdaughter, Kanae Uema & Stefanía Castelblanco Pérez “Art and Activism”


                                         -   Dinner at Ufuya 18:00-21:00   -

DAY 3, July 15th Monday, Venue: Room 110 “Decolonization through Film”

Slot 

Time 

Title 


Film 1

9:30

Inga HansenIn the wake of modern life, women becoming leaders (A Film from Greenland)”


Antonie Grahams

daughter

Film 2

10:00

Siboné OrozaWhen I’m on Stage, I Rule: Cholita Futurism in Cochabamba, Bolivia

Film 3

11:30

Sachiyo Fujita-Round The Future of Myaakufutsu (A Film from Miyako Island, the Ryukyus)”

Recorded Presentations (CEMiPoS website)

Online

Title 

Presentation 1

Milosz Kusz “Title Awaiting”

Presentation 2

Alexandra Antonopoulou “International Student Library: A Postcolonial Approach in Art and Design Learning”

Presentation 3

Siboné Oroza “Cholitas combating marginalization through music”